Take a data-driven approach to your media strategy. Click here to find out how.

Privacy Policy

About us

Pure.amplify is the media arm of Pureprofile. The business helps agencies and brands deliver digital campaign success leveraging Pureprofile’s first party panel data, technology and insights.

Pure.amplify offers a managed service to its clients, delivering omnichannel campaigns programmatically and lead generation strategies to attract and convert prospects. Our direct marketing services compliment in-house marketing teams and also support businesses that may not have the resources, expertise or technologies to identify and nurture target audiences.

Pure.amplify provides permission based marketing services. We provide a service designed to deliver sales leads from consumers who have consented to be contacted.

Introduction

Pure.amplify understands the importance of data and is committed to protecting personal data collected in the course of our work. This privacy policy explains what personal data we collect and how we use it, along with your privacy rights and how the law protects you. This policy applies to you only if you are located in the United Kingdom, a member state of the European Union or the European Economic Area (EEA).

Use by our consumers

This privacy policy is based on the following principles for consumers who participate in our campaigns:

  • You can request to update or change your data at any time
  • We only store information you choose to provide. We use the latest technologies and best practises to protect all personal information from unauthorised physical and electronic access and interference
  • Your data is only shared with clients you have given permission for. Other than set out in Our Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information without your prior consent
  • We don’t forward or transfer your information to any third parties, other than the organisations detailed in this privacy policy. This disclosure is necessary for your Pure.amplify use and these organisations are required to respect and maintain our commitments to your privacy and security

Use by our business clients

This privacy policy is based on the following principles for our clients:

  • You can request to update or change your data at any time
  • You can opt-out of Pure.amplify communications at any time
  • We only store information you choose to provide. We use the latest technologies and best practises to protect all personal information from unauthorised physical and electronic access and interference
  • We don’t forward or transfer your information to any third parties, other than the organisations detailed in this privacy policy. This disclosure is necessary for your Pure.amplify use and these organisations are required to respect and maintain our commitments to your privacy and security
This privacy policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please note that sections 1 and 4 -9 inclusive apply to all types of personal data covered by this privacy policy.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Pure.amplify UK collects and processes your personal data. You should read this privacy policy alongside any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Pureprofile Performance Limited trading as Pure.amplify, is a limited company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 07305185. We are referred to as “Pure.amplify”, “we“, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZA059079.

Data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please email .

European representative

We have appointed a European representative to act on our behalf regarding our compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation. If you are based in the EEA, you may contact our European representative regarding data protection matters relevant to you. Details for our European representative are as follows:

Our EU GDPR Representative is Rickert Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH, – Pureprofile -, Colmantstraße 15, 53115 Bonn, Germany, art-27-rep-pureprofile@rickert.law

Our UK-GDPR Representative is: Rickert Services Ltd UK, – Pureprofile -, PO Box 1487, Peterborough, PE1 9XX, United Kingdom, art-27-rep-pureprofile@rickert-services.uk

Your right to make a complaint

We aim to respond to all complaints directly, if for any reason you remain unsatisfied with our response, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk)

If you are based in the EEA, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to a supervisory authority, in particular in the country in which you live or work. You can locate a supervisory authority on the European Data Protection Board website (https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en).  

In either case, we would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO or the relevant supervisory authority so please contact us, or, if applicable, our European representative, in the first instance.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

Our website at https://www.pureamplify.com/ (the “Website”) may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements/policies. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2. INFORMATION FOR WEBSITE VISITORS

The data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store, analyse and transfer personal data we obtain from you through our Website such as internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access the Website (“Website Visitor Data”). The Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

We may create, collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data using Website Visitor Data. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as it does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we use your personal data

We use Website Visitor Data in order to support the operation of our Website. We may on occasion also use it to detect or prevent fraud or crime. We have a legitimate interest in using Website Visitor Data for this purpose where your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. We may also use Website Visitor Data in order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

The term “legitimate interest” means our interest in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give our clients the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). If you would like further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities, please contact us by emailing .

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

3. INFORMATION FOR CONSUMERS FROM CLIENT CAMPAIGN ACTIVITY

Our role as a processor under the GDPR

Pure.amplify creates and monitors campaigns on behalf of our clients. In relation to any content, data or personal information in connection with our clients’ campaigns, we are the agent of the client and do not collect or manage the data. We act as a processor when we process data on behalf of a controller (for example, one of our clients) when you share your details to a client via a digital marketing campaign managed by Pure.amplify. That information belongs to our clients and is used, disclosed and protected by them according to their privacy policies (and not subject to this Privacy Policy). Pure.amplify processes Client Campaign Activity Data as per our clients instructions and in accordance with our agreements with our clients, and we store it on our service providers’ servers, but we do not have control over its collection or management. Our agreements with our clients prohibit us from using Client Campaign Activity Data, except for retaining in order to provide services to our clients for 12 months, as permitted by this Privacy Policy, and as required by law. We have no direct relationship with individuals who provide Personal Information to our customers to make up the Client Campaign Activity Data.

The controller alone determines the purpose of and manner in which the data is collected and used, such as when we collect, analyse or process data in accordance with the instructions of a client. 

Our clients may ask you to provide your name, email address and other contact information. You should know that:

  • you are providing this information to the client and not Pure.amplify, though we may process it;
  • your information will be dealt with in accordance with the relevant client’s privacy policy and not this privacy policy; and
  • you are always free to decline providing contact details or any other personal data to a client.

Where we act as a processor, or where you provide personal data to a client, you have the right to access your personal information. If you wish to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate personal data, or if you wish to exercise any other of your legal rights in respect to your personal data, you should direct your request to the relevant client as it is the controller. The controller’s privacy policy will be accessible to you when you opt in to the client’s branded campaign. Pure.amplify will assist in this process as the agent of our clients only. We are not responsible for our clients’ use of information they collect. If you’re unable to contact or reach our client you can request us to contact them on your behalf by emailing us at

Personal data that is collected from you may, subject to adequate confidentiality undertakings, and for the sole purpose of providing our clients with the services they have contracted from us, be accessed by our personnel and to or by third party companies and subcontractors that help us provide our services. 

We will retain the personal data which our clients have instructed us to process for them for 12 months or as long as needed to provide the services to them in accordance with the contractual terms we have agreed with them. Our clients can at any time instruct for such personal data to be deleted. We will retain any personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and in accordance with our client agreements.

If you want to know if we are acting as a controller of or processing your personal data on behalf of a client, please email . When you do so, please make sure you provide details of the relevant Pure.amplify activity. If we are a processor, we will provide you with contact details of the client/controller.

The remainder of this section 3 relates to our role as a processor.

The data we process about you

“Personal data”, or “personal information”, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include aggregated data from which it is not reasonably possible to identify the individuals to whom it relates. 

When you opt into a Pure.amplify managed campaign on 3rd party websites such Facebook, Google and survey competition sites, and request further information from one of our advertisers, we collect, use, store, analyse and transfer any personal data about you that you provide to us. We process personal information about you via a 3rd party, including your contact details, your interests, lifestyle preferences, subjects about and persons from whom you may like to receive communications and information, your interactions and communications with us including your participation in competitions and surveys. 

In this privacy policy we refer to the personal data we collect through 3rd party activities as “Client Campaign Activity Data”.

How we use client campaign activity data

We use the personal information we collect for various purposes, including:

  • to send you information, offers and promotions about products and services based on your preferences (Offers) by mail, phone/SMS/MMS or email;
  • in information products and information management services provided to clients and to assist clients to manage consumer information and strengthen communications between consumers, businesses and service providers;
  • to administer Our database of personal information, verifying and assessing your identity, maintaining and updating records, developing new products and services;
  • to enable brands and advertisers you select to communicate with you;
  • to provide information to third parties to enable them to give you offers and additional information;
  • Third Party communication may be from the following categories; Astrology, Charity, Competition Sites, Daily Deals, Financial, Gambling, General Marketing, Life Insurance, Personal Injury, Shopping, Subscription, Survey, Telecommunication, Travel, Utilities.

Legal basis for processing client campaign activity data

We process Client Campaign Activity Data relating to:

  • Branded campaigns that are managed by Pure.amplify that you have opted in for
  • Pure.amplify activities with your consent

We may process personal data under the following conditions:

  • Consent: You have given your consent for processing personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Performance of a contract: Provision of personal data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Legal obligations: Processing personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.


Please see section 5 “Disclosures of Your Personal Data” below for more information about how we more generally share your personal data.

4. INFORMATION FOR BUSINESS CLIENTS

Our role as a controller

We act as a controller in relation to the information that we hold and process when you register your details via our contact us form on the Pure.amplify website. Your data will only be processed for the purpose of which we have collected consent for via the web form, this can include the following;

  • To respond to an enquiry you have submitted via the contact us form
  • To keep you updated with Pureprofile news, research studies and product updates (you can unsubscribe at any time)

You may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us, signed up for our newsletter, or purchased our services, or you have consented to receiving that marketing. In the course of communicating with you regarding marketing we may collect and process your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you, or by contacting us at any time.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes. You can ask third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you by them. 

The information we collect about you

We may collect the following types of “Personal Information”:

  • name
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • certain technical data that we automatically collect from the computer, mobile device and/or browser through which you access the Platform your device ID, device type, geo-location information, statistics on page views, IP address and your interests and behavioural information that helps us in identifying you;
  • information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers that may be used to identify you;
  • personally identifiable information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;
  • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or
  • invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

How we use the data we collect about you

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to:

  •  to improve the quality and quantity of information on our websites; and for statistical and marketing analysis and analytics.
  • improve your browsing experience
  • send information to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means of communication;
  • send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, and
  • provide other companies with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.

We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

Customer testimonials

We post customer testimonials and comments on the Pure.amplify website, which may contain Personal Information. We obtain each client’s consent via email prior to posting the customer’s name, job title, company and testimonial.

Opting out and unsubscribing from our communications

You have the right to request a copy of your information, to object to our use of your information (including for marketing purposes), to request the deletion or restriction of your information, or to request your information in a structured, electronic format. You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link located on the bottom of our emails, or you can direct your request to us at .

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

This section applies to all personal data covered by this privacy policy.

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out above – see “How We Use Your Personal Data” and “How We Use Client Campaign Activity Data.”

  • Our clients and advertisers, third party agents, service providers, such as Amazon Web Services (AWS) and contractors. We work with service providers globally, therefore some of the recipients of the personal information are based overseas, in a wide variety of countries.
  • Professional advisers [acting as processors or joint controllers] including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK and Australia who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

This section applies to all personal data covered by this privacy policy.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK or the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • The country to which your personal data is transferred has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the ICO or, if applicable, the European Commission; or
  • The third party has entered into a contract with us which contains undertakings and assurances from them in order to give your personal data the same protection it has in the UK or, as applicable, the EEA

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK or the EEA.

7. DATA SECURITY

This section applies to all personal data covered by this privacy policy.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

This section applies to all personal data covered by this privacy policy.

We will only retain your personal data for a period of 12 months or for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

Questions? Get in touch below

Privacy Policy

By registering a Business Account you will be asked to provide certain personal information as detailed in this document and our Terms of Service.

Our Privacy Policy is based on the following principles of our provision of Pureprofile to you:

  • You can access, update or change your Personal Information at any time.
  • You can opt out of the Service and delete Personal Information at any time.
  • We only store Personal Information you choose to provide. We use the latest technologies and best practices to protect all personal information from both unauthorised physical and electronic access and interference.
  • We do not forward or transfer your Information to any third parties, other than the organisations detailed in this document, which are required to operate Pureprofile. This disclosure is necessary to enable us to provide Pureprofile to you and these organisations are required to respect and maintain our commitments to your privacy and security. 


We are absolutely committed to these policies. This document forms part of our Terms and Conditions for Business Accounts. We recommend that you read it carefully to ensure that you are entirely comfortable with the content. If you have any concerns or questions relating to this document then please send your enquiry via our ‘Contact Us’ section of the Site.

Information we collect

We collect three broad types of information:

  • Information that you directly provide Us;
  • Information about your use of, and interaction with, Pureprofile and the Site; and
  • Information collected through the Site, the Service, third parties or other websites.


Information which you directly provide Us can include:

  • the email address and password you provide when registering to a Business Account;
  • your profile information that you provide in your Business Account;
  • the content of any Customer Service correspondence you send to Pureprofile;
  • your log in details for other websites for which you have registered;
  • any credit or banking details you provide Pureprofile to charge against its provision of the Service.
  • any other information you directly provide to Pureprofile through the Service or the Site.


Information that Pureprofile collects relating to your use of, and interaction with, Pureprofile can include:

  • your IP address, GeoLocation and data stored in your Pureprofile.com web cookie;
  • your Campaign activity, such as when you accept or request amendments to a Campaign proposal;
  • your activity on the Site, such as when you log in to your Business Account, when you send us Customer Service correspondence and when you opt-in to an App;
  • information about the device you are using to access Pureprofile (eg whether you are using a computer, mobile phone, tablet etc); or
  • your transaction history, including status of Campaigns and paid/unpaid invoices.

Information collected through the Platform, Applications, third parties or other websites can include:

  • details about yourself which are stored on other websites;
  • the names, email addresses and other details of contacts or friends you have stored on other websites; and
  • any other data that may be stored on other websites or held by third parties.

How do we use information we collect?

We use information relating to your activity and interaction with Pureprofile to:

  • help detect and prevent fraudulent activity;
  • improve and personalise your Pureprofile experience; and
  • maintain, operate and improve Pureprofile, the Site and the Service.

We only ever access the Pureprofile.com web cookie which we place on your computer and never access or attempt to access any other cookies stored on your machine.

Information collected through the Site, Applications, other websites and third parties may be used to allow you to:

  • create a relationship between your Business Account and online accounts you have registered with other websites;
  • invite your colleagues to join the Service;
  • communicate with your Account Holders and Business Contacts about Pureprofile or through the Site;
  • view and access your online accounts through the Site;
  • complete some of your profile information using Information stored on another website;
  • help detect and prevent fraudulent activity; and
  • improve the accessibility of the Site.

We use all Information we collect to help manage and provide the Service to you, as well as maintain and constantly improve the Site, the Service, Apps and your Pureprofile experience.

Accessing your Information

You can access and update, amend or delete your profile information at any time by accessing your Business Account. You agree to update and maintain the accuracy of any personally identifying information you provide Pureprofile, whether stored in your Profile or elsewhere on the Site. For any questions in relation to accessing your information or Business Account please go to the ‘Contact Us’ section of the Site page, and send us the details of your inquiry.

Disclosure to third parties

Pureprofile will not sell, trade, give or rent any information to a third party unless:

  • you have expressly consented to such disclosure;
  • such disclosure is permitted by the Terms and Conditions of the Business Account or this Privacy Policy; or
  • required to do so by law.


We only disclose your credit card or banking details (if any are saved) to the relevant payment service provider for processing payments owing to us for our provision of the Service. This disclosure occurs in an extremely secure and protected online facility.

You agree to allow Client Data to be processed in countries outside of Australia. Our foreign employees are required to maintain the same privacy standards as required of our employees based in Australia.

As part of our commitment to adopting best practices and procedures we have recognised the need to use third party hosting facilities which are located outside of Australia. This arrangement aims to ensure that your Client Data is constantly accessible and backed up in secure data storage facilities. We will ensure that any third part hosting providers used are not permitted access to your Client Data.

If you associate your Business Account with another website or online account through the Platform, an Application or any other means, we may save any data retrieved via this association into our system. Before any such data transfer can occur, the nature of the data being transferred will be outlined to you and your express consent will be required to action the transfer. You should read the terms of any Application carefully before accepting and using an Application.

Security

We are committed to providing a secure online environment to use Pureprofile and have invested considerable resources to protecting Client Data from loss, misuse, corruption and unauthorised access.

We use the very latest secure server software (SSL) technology to encrypt the transfer of all personally identifiable Information.

All of the data collected and stored by Pureprofile is protected by firewalls against unauthorised access.

Due to the nature of the Internet, it is possible that information stored on our servers and data transmitted online can sometimes be accessed by unauthorised third parties. While we have made significant investments in hardware and software to ensure that this risk is minimised, we cannot guarantee that Client Data you provide to Pureprofile will never be compromised. By accepting this Privacy Policy you indicate that you acknowledge and accept these risks.

Closing the Business Account

In accordance with the Business Account Terms and Conditions, an Administrator of a Business Account may, with 30 days notice, close the Business Account.

In addition, an Administrator will be able to de-register a Business Contact from a Business Account. If you are not an Administrator of a Business Account and would like to be de-registered from a Business Account, please refer to your Administrator in the first instance. If an Administrator is not able to de-register you from the Business Account, please contact Pureprofile.

General

Defined terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as those used in the Terms and Conditions for the Business Account. Please refer to the Terms and Conditions appropriate.

Using the Service and maintaining a Business Account is completely opt-in and you may de-register yourself from a Business Account at any time.

By registering for a Business Account you agree that you understand and accept this Privacy Policy.

In the event that you should have any complaints to make about either our privacy policies or procedures, please send them via the ‘Contact Us’ section of the Site.

Please consider our environment before printing any email from Pureprofile.